Place your order before midnight Thursday 23 August for delivery or pickup Tuesday 28 August ($70.00 min order) 

please check our current delivery zones

PRIVACY POLICY

Legal

The information contained in this website is for general guidance on matters of interest only. The application and impact of laws can vary widely based on the specific facts involved. Given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, and the inherent risks of electronic communication, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in information contained in this site. Accordingly, the information on this site is provided with the understanding that the authors and publishers are not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers. Before making any decision or taking any action, you should consult a Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd professional.

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this site has been obtained from reliable sources, Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information in this site is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

In no event will Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd, its related partnerships, corporations or trusts, or the partners, agents or employees thereof be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this site connect to other web sites maintained by third parties over whom Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd has no control. Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other web sites.

Last updated: 1 January 2017.

 

Social Media Policy

Social media offers the opportunity for people to gather in online communities of shared interest and create, share or consume content. Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd embraces social media as an important medium for business engagement. Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd also encourages its employees and contractors to use social media in a personal capacity as a way to reach out and share information and views with friends and communities.

Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd recognises the need to have a policy which ensures that employees who use social media either as part of their job, or in a personal capacity, have guidance as to the companys expectations where social media is about Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd, its products and services, its people, its competitors and/or other business related individuals or organisations. 

The use of Social Media will have a "connection with Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd " (and be covered by this policy) in each of the following circumstances:

·      
If the social media site is established or used as a Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd social media site;

·      
If the social media is accessed using Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd IT systems or equipment;

·      
If the staff member identifies themselves as a staff member of Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd on the site; and/or

·      
If the content of the social media is specifically about Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd or its staff or contractors, in whole or in part.

1. All official Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd sites or pages on Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, You Tube, LinkedIn, etc. must be developed and/or authorised by Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd. Any sites or pages existing without prior authorisation as required above will be subject to review when discovered and may be amended or removed.


2. Content Owners are responsible for monitoring and maintaining web content.


3.
Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd reserves the right to restrict or remove any content that is deemed in violation of this policy.


4. All social networking sites shall clearly indicate that they are maintained by Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd and shall have Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd contact information prominently displayed.

5. Staff representing Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd via social media outlets must conduct themselves at all times as representatives of Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd. This includes disclosing themselves as staff members of the organisation and using an approved official account.

6. Social networking content and comments must not contain any of the following forms of content:

Comments not topically related to the particular site or blog article being commented upon;

Comments not approved by authorised social media content writers for Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd.

Profane or offensive language or content; 

Content that promotes, fosters, or perpetuates discrimination on the basis of race, age, religion, gender, marital status, national origin, physical or mental disability, sexual orientation or other grounds protected under Commonwealth, New South Wales equal opportunity legislation; 

Sexually explicit or pornographic content or links to sexually explicit or pornographic content;

Content used to intimidate or bully another staff member, contractor or other person;

Content that is or is likely to be defamatory;

Solicitations of commerce; 

Material that is, or might be construed as creating a risk to the health and safety of a staff member, contractor or other person, including material that amounts to "unacceptable behaviour" such as bullying, psychological or emotional violence, coercion, harassment and/or discrimination, aggressive or abusive comments or behaviour, and/or unreasonable demands or undue pressure;

Conduct or encouragement of illegal activity; 

Information that may tend to compromise the safety or security of the public or public systems;

Content that violates a legal ownership interest of any other person, including breach of copyright or other intellectual property rights of another person;

Confidential information or personal information obtained in a person's capacity as a staff member/contractor of Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd;

The Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd name/logo unless prior approval from the Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd has been obtained;

Content that is misleading or deceptive; or

Content that involves unreasonable personal use. 


Last updated: 1 January 2017.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd. So weve developed a privacy policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information.  Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Collection and use of personal information
Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd or an Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd affiliated company. Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this privacy policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content and advertising.

What personal information we collect

When you purchase a product, register for a course, service or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number,     email address, contact preferences and credit card information.

When you share your content with family and friends using Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd products, send products, or invite others to join you on  Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd forums, Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd may collect the information you provide about those people such as name, mailing address, email address and phone number.


How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd latest product announcements and upcoming events. It also helps us to improve our services, content and advertising. If you dont want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime.

We also use personal information to help us develop, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd products, services and customer communications.


Collection and use of non-personal information
We also collect non-personal information data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

We may collect information such as occupation, language, postcode, area code, unique device identifier, location and the time zone where a Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd product is used so that we can better understand customer behaviour and improve our products, services and advertising.

We also may collect information regarding customer activities on our website,  and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy.If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.


Cookies and other technologies

Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages and advertisements may use cookiesand other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy. If you want to disable cookies , check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a click-through URLlinked to content on the Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers. 

Disclosure to third parties

At times Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd to provide products and services, or that help Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd market to customers.  Personal information will only be shared by Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service providers

Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd operates.

Others

It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence for Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our operations. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of personal information

Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd takes precautions — including administrative, technical and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd online services use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is collected. To make purchases from these services, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal information while its transmitted over the Internet.

When you use some Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd products, services or applications or post on an Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd forum, chat room or social networking service, the personal information you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Retention of personal information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. You can help ensure that your contact information is accurate, complete and up to date by contacting us. 

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13 we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Third-party sites and services

Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd websites, products, applications and services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

International users

Information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this privacy policy. Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd abides by the Australian Government Privacy Act 1988. 

Privacy questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd privacy policy or data processing, please contact us. Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd may update its privacy policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated privacy policy.

Brown Paper Nutrition Pty Ltd : t/s Brown Paper Eats : Shop 2, 96 Glenayr Ave Bondi Beach NSW 2026 Australia

Last updated: 1January 2017.

Close (esc)

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now